PREDSJEDNIK CRNE GORE

Biografija

Nj.E. g. Milo Đukanović

Predsjednik Crne Gore

Završio je Ekonomski fakultet u Podgorici – Univerzitet Crne Gore. Za predsjednika Demokratske partije socijalista izabran je 1998. godine.

Za predsjednika Vlade prvi put je izabran 15. februara 1991, na svoj 29-ti rođendan. Bio je najmlađi Premijer u Evropi. Tu dužnost obavljao je u sedam mandata (februar 1991-mart 1993; mart 1993-novembar 1996; novembar 1996-februar 1998; januar 2003-novembar 2006; februar 2008-jun 2009; jun 2009-decembar 2010; decembar 2012-novembar 2016).

Na dužnost Predsjednika Republike stupio je 15. januara 1998, nakon što je 19. oktobra 1997. godine pobijedio na neposrednim izborima. Bio je Predsjednik Crne Gore do 25. novembra 2002. godine.

Bio je lider Bloka za nezavisnu Crnu Goru. Pod njegovim vođstvom građani Crne Gore su na referendumu održanom 21. maja 2006. godine donijeli istorijsku odluku o obnovi crnogorske nezavisnosti.

Bio je poslanik u Skupštini Crne Gore u više mandata.

Poslije referenduma, tri puta se samoinicijativno povlačio sa državnih funkcija – od 2006. do 2008, i od 2010. do 2012. Takođe, i nakon oktobarskih parlamentarnih izbora 2016, do ponovnog izbora za Predsjednika Crne Gore 15. aprila 2018. godine.

Na dužnost Predsjednika Crne Gore stupio je 20. maja 2018.

H.E. Mr. Milo Đukanović

President of Montenegro

He graduated from the Faculty of Economics, Podgorica – the University of Montenegro. He was elected President of the Democratic Party of Socialists in 1998.

He was elected Prime Minister for the first time on February 15th 1991, on his 29th birthday. He was the youngest Prime Minister in Europe. He performed the duty of Prime Minister for seven terms (February 1991-March 1993; March 1993-November 1996; November 1996-February 1998; January 2003-November 2006; February 2008-June 2009; June 2009-December 2010; December 2012 – November 2016).

In 1998 he became the President of the Republic, having won in direct elections for the President of the Republic on October 19th 1997. He remained in office until November 25th 2002.

He was the leader of the Bloc for Independent Montenegro. Under his leadership the citizens of Montenegro, in a referendum held on May 21st 2006 made a historic decision on the renewal of Montenegrin independence.

He was a Member of the Parliament of Montenegro for several terms.

After referendum, he has withdrawn from state functions on his own initiative for three times – from 2006 to 2008 and from 2010 to 2012. Also, after parliamentary elections held in October 2016, until his re-election as President of Montenegro on April 15th 2018.

He became President of Montenegro on May 20th 2018.